Skip to Specific Areas

Search ARC website

Site Navigation

Main Content

Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by the ARC is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.

Security of Information

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect this information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transport Protocol Secure), a standard Web communications protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.

[top]

The Data We Collect - E-mails and Electronic Forms

For the purpose of the ARC’s management of the National Competitive Grants Program, personal information of applicants, grant recipients and assessors are collected by the ARC and used for the purposes of accepting applications, awarding and managing grants, and the assessment and selection process. Applications for ARC funding, assessment reports, and progress and final reports on ARC grants are normally completed and submitted on-line. The uses to which information given in applications and reports may be put are described on the forms. Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we do collect personal details and personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address. By submitting the electronic application or progress or final report, you give consent to the ARC to use some information for the purpose of outcome reporting and promoting research.

For the purpose of Excellence in Research for Australia (ERA), personal details of Research Evaluation Committee (REC) Members and Peer Reviewers are collected by the ARC. Summary information about REC Members (name and home institution) is published on the ARC website. Personal details of Peer Reviewers are not released publicly.

[top]

Publishing Personal Information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

[top]

The Data We Collect - Browsing (Clickstream data)

When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • user's server address,
  • user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc),
  • date and time of visit to the site,
  • pages accessed and documents viewed,
  • previous site visited, and
  • type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • web site and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the web site to the user's needs; and
  • research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (e.g., by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).

[top]

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our web site server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to 'remember' your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the ARC's cookies