For each grant opportunity, General Assessors are selected to form a Selection Advisory Committee (SAC) to oversee the peer review process. SACs may include members from the ARC College of Experts (CoE) and eminent members of the wider academic community and/or key industry groups. SACs may also be divided into panels of different disciplines. SAC members are chosen to provide a combination of relevant expertise and experience to support the objectives of the grant opportunity. 

In 2019, Selection Advisory Committee Members for the following schemes were comprised of members from the 2019 College of Experts:  ARC Future Fellowships, Discovery Projects, Discovery Indigenous, Discovery Early Career Researcher Award and Linkage Infrastructure, Equipment and Facilities and Linkage Projects schemes.  

2019 ARC College of Experts members 

Member Institution

Professor D Abbott 

The University of Adelaide 

Professor D Anlezark 

The University of Sydney 

Professor V M Avery 

Griffith University 

Professor D Baltzly 

University of Tasmania 

Professor M Beeson 

The University of Western Australia 

Professor Larissa Behrendt 

AIATSIS Nominee 

Associate Professor S Belmessous 

The University of New South Wales 

Dr G Benedix 

Curtin University 

Associate Professor S  Bengtson Nash 

Griffith University 

Professor Dr M Bennamoun 

The University of Western Australia 

Professor D Bernhardt 

The University of Queensland 

Professor E Bezak 

University of South Australia 

Professor P Bi 

The University of Adelaide 

Associate Professor J L Biddle 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor C Bigby 

La Trobe University 

Professor N Bindoff 

University of Tasmania 

Professor P Bland 

Curtin University 

Associate Professor K Bode 

The Australian National University 

Associate Professor Gawaian Bodkin-Andrews 

NATSIHEC Nominee 

Professor N Bolan 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor P Bossaerts 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor S Bottle 

Queensland University of Technology 

Associate Professor J Bowman 

University of Tasmania 

Professor J L Bowman 

Monash University 

Professor K Bowrey 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor C Boyer 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor M Brereton 

Queensland University of Technology 

Professor K Brown 

Edith Cowan University 

Professor  M Brunger 

The Flinders University of South Australia 

Professor V Bulone 

The University of Adelaide 

Professor B Carlson 

Macquarie University 

Professor F Carmignani 

Griffith University 

Associate Professor M Casey 

Monash University 

Professor A Chan 

University of Tasmania 

Professor H Chanson 

The University of Queensland 

Professor C T Chantler 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor M Chen 

The University of Sydney 

Associate Professor G Clark 

The Australian National University 

Professor A Clarke 

Queensland University of Technology 

Professor M B Cortie 

University of Technology Sydney 

Professor H Craig 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor C Curtis 

Curtin University 

Professor M Cuskelly 

University of Tasmania 

Professor G I de Zubicaray 

Queensland University of Technology 

Associate Professor J Deakin 

University of Canberra 

Dr M J Donovan 

Macquarie University 

Professor A Dooley 

University of Technology Sydney 

Professor H Douglas 

The University of Queensland 

Research Professor S Driver 

The University of Western Australia 

Professor M Du Toit 

University of Wollongong 

Ms Donisha Duff 

AIATSIS Nominee 

Professor M Edele 

 The University of Melbourne  

Professor G Edgar 

University of Tasmania 

Professor D Edwards 

The University of Western Australia 

Associate Professor M J Elder 

University of Technology Sydney 

Professor A Ellis 

 The University of Melbourne  

Associate Professor D O Fisher 

The University of Queensland 

Dr M Fletcher 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor A Francis 

Western Sydney University 

Professor P S Francis 

Deakin University 

Associate Professor A E Franks 

La Trobe University 

Dr G Frazer 

Defence Science and Technology Group 

Professor Bronwyn Fredericks 

AIATSIS/NATSIHEC Nominee 

Professor L Fu 

The Australian National University 

Professor Y Gao 

Griffith University 

Professor T Gedeon 

The Australian National University 

Professor D Golberg 

Queensland University of Technology 

Professor A Greentree 

RMIT University 

Professor K Grice 

Curtin University 

Professor J C Grundy 

Monash University 

Professor S Hand 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor R Hattam 

University of South Australia 

Professor J He 

The University of Melbourne 

Associate Professor C Healy 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor A Hill 

La Trobe University 

Professor S H Hong 

The University of Sydney 

Dr Y Hong 

Monash University 

Professor C Hope 

Monash University 

Professor M Jaksa 

The University of Adelaide 

Dr M James 

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation 

Professor N Jimmieson 

Queensland University of Technology 

Professor M Johns  

The University of Western Australia 

Professor R Joyeux 

Macquarie University 

Associate Professor B Kaiser 

The University of Sydney 

Professor I A Karpin 

University of Technology Sydney 

Professor B Kelaher 

Southern Cross University 

Professor N Khalili 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor P Kingshott 

Swinburne University of Technology 

Professor M Knothe Tate 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor Steve Larkin 

NATSIHEC Nominee 

Professor A Leach 

The University of Sydney 

Professor J Lewis 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor D Li 

The University of Melbourne 

Associate Professor Q Li 

Griffith University 

Professor O Lipp 

Curtin University 

Professor E Lombi 

University of South Australia 

Professor P J Low 

The University of Western Australia 

Professor S Maddison 

Swinburne University of Technology  

Professor S M Mahler 

The University of Queensland 

Professor M Mallavarapu 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor J Marshall 

The University of Queensland 

Associate Professor M Martyniuk 

The University of Western Australia 

Associate Professor D McDougald 

University of Technology Sydney 

Professor K McFerran 

The University of Melbourne 

Associate Professor H V McGregor 

University of Wollongong 

Professor J McLeod 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor Mark McMillan 

NATSIHEC Nominee 

Professor P Mead 

The University of Western Australia 

Associate Professor K Merrick (Kasmarik) 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor K Millard 

Macquarie University 

Professor K Miller 

The University of Western Australia 

Professor T Minchin 

La Trobe University 

Professor Janet Mooney 

NATSIHEC Nominee 

Professor R Moore 

RMIT University 

Professor S Muecke 

Flinders University 

Professor S Mueller 

The University of Sydney 

Associate Professor I Mushin 

The University of Queensland 

Professor N Nakata 

James Cook University 

Dr G Narsilio 

The University of Melbourne 

Associate Professor E J New 

The University of Sydney 

Professor M E R Nicholls 

Flinders University 

Professor M O'Bryan 

Monash University 

Professor A O'Cass 

Macquarie University 

Associate Professor M O'Keeffe 

Monash University 

Professor B P Oldroyd 

The University of Sydney 

Professor L Parry 

The University of Adelaide  

Professor B Paull 

University of Tasmania 

Professor E Pereloma 

University of Wollongong 

Associate Professor J Petersen 

Flinders University 

Dr F Pettolino 

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation 

Professor P K Pollett 

The University of Queensland 

Professor A Rakotonirainy 

Queensland University of Technology 

Professor G Ranzi 

The University of Sydney 

Professor C L Raston AO FAA 

Flinders University 

Dr Margaret Raven 

AIATSIS Nominee 

Professor T Ray 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor M D Reid 

Swinburne University of Technology 

Professor S L Roach Anleu 

Flinders University 

Professor A Roberts 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor U Roessner 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor Y L Ruan 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor L Russell 

Monash University 

Professor S Sadiq 

The University of Queensland 

Professor A Scheffers 

Southern Cross University 

Professor S Schmidt 

The University of Queensland 

Professor L Schwarzkopf 

James Cook University 

Associate Professor K Senior 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor A Sharma 

The University of New South Wales 

Associate Professor J Sharples 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor A D Sims 

University of Wollongong 

Professor K Smith-Miles 

The University of Melbourne 

Associate Professor E Sontag 

The University of Newcastle 

Associate Professor C Spandler 

James Cook University 

Professor S Sriram 

RMIT University 

Dr Sue Stanton 

Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education Nominee 

Professor M G Stewart 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor M Stockenhuber 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor J Sutton 

Macquarie University 

Dr S Swearer 

The University of Melbourne 

Associate Professor M Tabain 

La Trobe University 

Associate Professor V Tam 

Western Sydney University 

Professor P Thordarson 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor M G Tjoelker 

Western Sydney University 

Associate Professor H Tkalcic 

The Australian National University 

Professor Director C Treloar 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor C L Twomey 

Monash University 

Professor J Ussher 

Western Sydney University 

Professor J H J van der Werf 

The University of New England 

Professor J Van Leeuwen 

University of South Australia 

Professor B Verma 

Central Queensland University 

Professor P Veth 

The University of Western Australia 

Associate Professor J von Stein 

The Australian National University 

Professor A Vromen  

The University of Sydney  

Professor J Walker 

Monash University 

Associate Professor G M Wallis 

The University of Queensland 

Professor Maggie Walter 

AIATSIS Nominee 

Professor F Wang 

Swinburne University of Technology 

Professor H Wang 

University of Southern Queensland 

Professor Y Wang 

Queensland University of Technology 

Professor E Wanless 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor A M Waters 

Griffith University 

Professor E L Watkin 

Curtin University 

Professor S Wendt 

The Flinders University of South Australia 

Professor J M Whitelock 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor D Wiley 

The University of Sydney 

Professor M D P Willcox 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor X Yi 

RMIT University 

Professor X Yi 

The University of Sydney 

Professor X Yu 

RMIT University 

Professor D Zhang 

The University of Western Australia 

Professor H Zhang 

Griffith University 

Associate Professor C Zhao 

The University of Queensland 

Professor W Zhou 

University Technology Sydney 

Professor Y Zhuge 

University of South Australia 

**Institutional Affiliation correct as at December 2019 

 

Members who served on the Selection Advisory Committees in 2019 for the Australian Laureate Fellowships, Industrial Transformation Research Hubs, Industrial Transformation Training Centres, Special Research Initiative PFAS (per – and poly-fluoroalkyl substances) Remediation Research Program and ARC Centres of Excellence were: 

Member Institution

Professor R Amal 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor I Anderson 

Western Sydney University 

Dr R Anderson 

Department of Defense, US Airforce 

Dr G Annison 

Australian Food and Grocery Council 

Dr S Apte 

Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation 

Professor L Behrendt 

University of Technology Sydney 

Professor P Bhalla 

The University of Melbourne 

Dr A Biegel-Engler 

German Environment Agency 

Professor J Cairney 

The University of Sydney 

Dr C Clark 

National Institute of Standards and Technology, NIST, USA 

Professor J Craig 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor M Dasgupta 

The Australian National University 

Dr A Davison 

Risk Edge 

Professor M Dollard 

University of South Australia 

Professor S Feeny 

RMIT University 

Professor M Finnane 

Griffith University 

Professor M Forsyth 

Deakin University 

Ms C Gibbs-Stewart 

Austmine 

Associate Professor P Haskell-Dowland 

Edith Cowan University 

Professor L Head 

The University of Melbourne 

Dr A Hick 

Monash University 

Professor E Hilder 

University of South Australia 

Professor A Hor 

University of Hong Kong 

Professor M Johnson 

Macquarie University 

Dr P Kearney 

Merck Sharp and Dohme Australia 

Professor L Kewley 

The Australian National University 

Professor A Lucey 

Curtin University 

Professor C Mackenzie 

Macquarie University 

Professor C MacLeod 

The University of Western Australia 

Professor J Martin 

Griffith University 

Professor E May 

The University of Western Australia 

Professor D McAlpine 

Macquarie University 

Professor R McConchie 

The University of Sydney 

Professor M Murshed 

Federation University Australia 

Professor J Ramagge 

The University of Sydney 

Professor K Reeves 

Federation University Australia 

Professor J Sanders 

Newcastle University, UK 

Professor P Saunders 

The University of New South Wales 

Professor R Shine 

The University of Sydney 

Mr G Stevenson 

National Measurement Institute 

Professor P Steinberg 

The University of New South Wales 

Dr M Trinca 

National Museum of Australia 

Professor V Varadharajan 

The University of Newcastle 

Professor P Waterhouse 

Queensland University of Technology 

Professor M Western 

The University of Queensland 

Professor G Wigglesworth 

The University of Melbourne 

Professor A Yu 

Monash University 


*Institutional Affiliation correct as at December 2019