For each grant opportunity, General Assessors are selected to form a Selection Advisory Committee (SAC) to oversee the peer review process. SACs may include members from the ARC College of Experts (CoE) and eminent members of the wider academic community and/or key industry groups. SACs may also be divided into panels of different disciplines. SAC members are chosen to provide a combination of relevant expertise and experience to support the objectives of the grant opportunity. 

In 2020, Selection Advisory Committee Members for the following schemes were comprised of members from the 2020 College of Experts:  ARC Future Fellowships, Discovery Projects, Discovery Indigenous, Discovery Early Career Researcher Award and Linkage Infrastructure, Equipment and Facilities and Linkage Projects schemes.  

2020 ARC College of Experts members 

Member Institution
Professor Daniel Anlezark The University of Sydney
Professor Vicky  Avery Griffith University
Professor Larissa Behrendt AIATSIS Nominee
Associate Professor Saliha Belmessous The University of New South Wales
Associate Professor Susan  Bengtson Nash Griffith University
Professor Dr Mohammed Bennamoun The University of Western Australia
Professor Debra Bernhardt The University of Queensland
Professor Eva Bezak University of South Australia
Professor Peng Bi The University of Adelaide
Professor Katherine Biber University of Technology Sydney
Associate Professor Jennifer  Biddle The University of New South Wales
Professor Christine Bigby La Trobe University
Associate Professor Katherine Bode The Australian National University
Associate Professor Gawaian Bodkin-Andrews NATSIHEC Nominee
Professor Nanthi Bolan The University of Newcastle
Professor John  Bowman Monash University
Professor Kathryn Bowrey The University of New South Wales
Professor Corey Bradshaw Flinders University
Professor Michael Breadmore University of Tasmania
Professor Kerry Brown Edith Cowan University
Professor  Michael Brunger The Flinders University of South Australia
Professor Jean Burgess Queensland University of Technology
Professor David Cahill Deakin University
Professor Bronwyn Carlson Macquarie University
Professor Fabrizio Carmignani Griffith University
Professor Bradley Carter University of Southern Queensland
Professor Hubert Chanson The University of Queensland
Professor Christopher  Chantler The University of Melbourne
Professor Min Chen The University of Sydney
Professor Yi-Ping Phoebe Chen La Trobe University
Associate Professor Nicholas Chileshe University of South Australia
Professor Michael  Cortie University of Technology Sydney
Professor David Coutts Macquarie University
Professor Hugh Craig The University of Newcastle
Professor Stephen Crain Macquarie University
Professor Monica  Cuskelly University of Tasmania
Professor Greig  de Zubicaray Queensland University of Technology
Professor Joanne Devlin The University of Melbourne
Dr Michael Donovan Macquarie University
Professor Yihong Du The University of New England
Ms Donisha Duff AIATSIS Nominee
Professor David Edwards The University of Western Australia
Associate Professor Murray Elder University of Technology Sydney
Associate Professor Diana Fisher The University of Queensland
Dr Michael-Shawn Fletcher The University of Melbourne
Professor Peter Forrester The University of Melbourne
Professor Jade Forwood Charles Sturt University
Professor Andrew Francis Western Sydney University
Professor Paul Francis Deakin University
Associate Professor Ashley Franks La Trobe University
Dr Gordon Frazer Defence Science and Technology Group
Professor Bronwyn Fredericks AIATSIS/NATSIHEC Nominee
Professor Lan Fu The Australian National University
Professor Tamás (Tom) Gedeon The Australian National University
Associate Professor Heloise Gibb La Trobe University
Professor Dmitri Golberg Queensland University of Technology
Professor Andrew Greentree RMIT University
Professor Kliti Grice Curtin University
Professor John Grundy Monash University
Professor Rosanne Guijt Deakin University
Professor Alexander Hamilton The University of New South Wales
Professor Suzanne Hand The University of New South Wales
Associate Professor Xiaojing Hao The University of New South Wales
Professor Karen Hapgood Deakin University
Professor Victoria Haskins The University of Newcastle
Professor Robert Hattam University of South Australia
Professor Paul Haynes Macquarie University
Professor Jizheng He The University of Melbourne
Associate Professor Christopher Healy The University of Melbourne
Professor Andrew Hill La Trobe University
Dr Yi Hong Monash University
Professor David Hume The University of Queensland
Professor Mark Jaksa The University of Adelaide
Dr Michael James Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation
Professor Baohua Jia Swinburne University of Technology
Professor Nerina Jimmieson Queensland University of Technology
Professor Roselyne Joyeux Macquarie University
Professor Isabel  Karpin University of Technology Sydney
Professor Brendan Kelaher Southern Cross University
Professor Nasser Khalili The University of New South Wales
Professor Julia Kindt The University of Sydney
Professor Peter Kingshott Swinburne University of Technology
Professor Steve Larkin NATSIHEC Nominee
 Professor Peter Lee The University of Melbourne
Associate Professor Rebecca Lester Deakin University
Professor Dr Roger Lewis University of Wollongong
Professor Dan Li The University of Melbourne
Associate Professor Qin Li Griffith University
Professor Paul Low The University of Western Australia
Professor Stephen Mahler The University of Queensland
Professor Megharaj Mallavarapu The University of Newcastle
Professor Justin Marshall The University of Queensland
Associate Professor Mariusz Martyniuk The University of Western Australia
Professor Bernadette McCabe University of Southern Queensland
Associate Professor Diane McDougald University of Technology Sydney
Associate Professor Helen McGregor University of Wollongong
Professor Annabelle McIver Macquarie University
Professor Julie McLeod The University of Melbourne
Professor Lisa McManus University of Tasmania
Professor Mark McMillan NATSIHEC Nominee
Associate Professor Kathryn Merrick (Kasmarik) The University of New South Wales
Professor Kathryn Millard Macquarie University
Professor Karol Miller The University of Western Australia
Professor Timothy Minchin La Trobe University
Professor Janet Mooney NATSIHEC Nominee
Professor Robert Moore RMIT University
Associate Professor Luke Morgan Monash University
Professor Stephen Muecke Flinders University 
Professor Samuel Mueller The University of Sydney
Professor Julian Murphet The University of Adelaide
Professor Mohammad Murshed Federation University Australia
Associate Professor Ilana Mushin The University of Queensland
Professor Nicholas Nakata James Cook University
Dr Guillermo Narsilio The University of Melbourne
Professor Amanda Nettelbeck The University of Adelaide
Associate Professor Elizabeth New The University of Sydney
Professor Michael Nicholls Flinders University
Professor Moira O'Bryan Monash University
Associate Professor Meredith O'Keeffe Monash University
Professor Benjamin Oldroyd The University of Sydney
Professor Andrew O'Neil Griffith University
Associate Professor Elena Ostrovskaya The Australian National University
Professor Elena Pereloma University of Wollongong
Associate Professor Janni Petersen Flinders University
Professor Philip Pollett The University of Queensland
Dr Kate Quinlan The University of New South Wales
Professor Andry Rakotonirainy Queensland University of Technology
Professor Anu Rammohan The University of Western Australia
Professor Melanie Randle University of Wollongong
Professor Gianluca Ranzi The University of Sydney
Professor Colin Raston AO FAA Flinders University
Dr Margaret Raven AIATSIS Nominee
Professor Gerard Redmond Flinders University
Professor Margaret Reid Swinburne University of Technology
Professor Christian Reus-Smit The University of Queensland
Professor Rick Richardson The University of New South Wales
Professor Sharyn Roach Anleu Flinders University
Professor Ute Roessner The University of Melbourne
Professor Yong Ruan The University of Newcastle
Associate Professor Kristian Ruming Macquarie University
Professor Lynette Russell Monash University
Professor Shazia Sadiq The University of Queensland
Professor Tapan Saha The University of Queensland
Professor Anja Scheffers Southern Cross University
Professor Edith Sevick The Australian National University
Professor Ashish Sharma The University of New South Wales
Associate Professor Jason Sharples The University of New South Wales
Professor Steven Siems Monash University
Professor Aidan Sims University of Wollongong
Associate Professor Estelle Sontag The University of Newcastle
Associate Professor Sarah Spencer RMIT University
Professor Sharath Sriram RMIT University
Dr Sue Stanton Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education Nominee
Professor Mark Stewart The University of Newcastle
Professor Michael Stockenhuber The University of Newcastle
Professor Wanning Sun University of Technology Sydney
Associate Professor Margaret Sunde The University of Sydney
Professor John Sutton Macquarie University
Associate Professor Vivian Tam Western Sydney University
Professor Zhong Tao Western Sydney University
Professor Mark G. Tjoelker Western Sydney University
Associate Professor Hrvoje Tkalcic The Australian National University
Professor, Director Carla Treloar The University of New South Wales
Professor Christina Twomey Monash University
Professor Jane Ussher Western Sydney University
Professor Julius van der Werf The University of New England
Professor Denise Varney The University of Melbourne
Professor Brijesh Verma Central Queensland University
Professor Peter Veth The University of Western Australia
Associate Professor Ana Vila Concejo The University of Sydney
Associate Professor Jana von Stein The Australian National University
Professor Jeffrey Walker Monash University
Associate Professor Guy Wallis The University of Queensland
Professor Maggie Walter AIATSIS Nominee
Professor Hao Wang University of Southern Queensland
Associate Professor Hongxia Wang Queensland University of Technology
Professor Feng Wang Swinburne University of Technology
Professor Coral Warr University of Tasmania
Professor Allison Waters Griffith University
Professor Elizabeth Watkin Curtin University
Professor John Whitelock The University of New South Wales
Professor Mark Willcox The University of New South Wales
Professor Andrea Witcomb Deakin University
Professor Stephen Wroe The University of New South Wales
Professor Xiaoke Yi The University of Sydney
Professor Andrea Yool The University of Adelaide
Professor Xinghuo Yu RMIT University
Professor Dongke Zhang The University of Western Australia
Professor Hong Zhang Griffith University
Associate Professor Chun-Xia Zhao The University of Queensland
Professor Wanlei Zhou University Technology Sydney
Professor Yan Zhuge University of South Australia

**Institutional Affiliation correct as at December 2020

Members who served on the Selection Advisory Committees in 2020 for the Australian Laureate Fellowships, Industrial Transformation Research Hubs, Industrial Transformation Training Centres, were: 

Member Institution
Professor Phillip Boyd University of Tasmania
Professor Mahananda Dasgupta The Australian National University
Dr Kathy Ehrig BHP Billiton
Professor Marilyn Fleer Monash University
Professor Helena Grehan Murdoch University
Professor Lyn Griffiths Queensland University of Technology
Professor Vladimir Jiranek University of Adelaide
Dr Phil Kearney Merck Sharp & Dohme
Professor Christopher Barner-Kowollik Queensland University of Technology
Professor Jennifer Martin University of Wollongong
Professor Colin MacLeod The University of Western Australia
Professor Alana Maurushat Western Sydney University
Professor Craig Moritz The Australian National University
Professor Peter Mumby The University of Queensland
Professor Claus Otto Curtin University
Professor Kim Rasmussen The University of Sydney
Professor Keir Reeves Federation University
Ms Connie Restuccia Flavour Makers
Professor Veena Sahajwalla University of New South Wales
Dr Vaughan Shanks Cydarm Technologies
Ms Catherine Skidmore One Steel
Professor Peter Taylor The University of Melbourne
Professor Svetha Venkatesh Deakin University
Professor Gordon Wallace University of Wollongong
Professor Sarah Wendt Flinders University
Professor Gillian Wigglesworth The University of Melbourne
Mr Rick Wilkinson EnergyQuest
Professor Aibing Yu Monash University

*Institutional Affiliation correct as at December 2020